The Best of Nantucket -July 2018

Every year for the last 21 years, The Inquirer and Mirror has reached out to its readers and asked them to vote on what is best about the island in more than 90 categories. This spring an online nomination phase kicked off the readers’ choice poll. The top five vote-getters in each category advanced to the Best of Nantucket voting round. Winners and runners-up are listed here. Enjoy!

BEAUTY & HEALTH
*Best Dentist: Dr. Roberts Runner-up: ACK Dental Art
*Best Hair Salon: Darya Salon & Spa Runner-up: RJ Miller Salon & Spa
*Best Hair Stylist: Jodi Lawrence, Darya Salon & Spa Runner-up: Margie Malone, The Beauty Bar
*Best Massage: Rachel Dixon Runner-up: Monika Rudnicka
*Best Nail Salon: On Glaze Runner-up: RJ Miller Salon & Spa
*Best Personal Trainer: Johnathan Rodriguez Runner-up: Stacey Moran
*Best Spa: The Westmoor Club Runner-up: RJ Miller Salon & Spa

Best Fundraiser: Boston Pops at Jetties Beach, Nantucket Cottage Hospital

DINING & ENTERTAINMENT
*Best Asian Restaurant: Lola 41 Runner-up: Thai House
*Best Bakery: Wicked Island Bakery Runner-up: Nantucket Bake Shop
*Best Bar: The Chicken Box Runner-up: The Rose & Crown
*Best Bartender: Paul Abbott, Faregrounds Runner-up: German Giraldo, Island Kitchen
*Best Bread: Something Natural Runner-up: Wicked Island Bakery
*Best Breakfast: Island Kitchen Runner-up: Black-eyed Susan’s
*Best Brunch: Island Kitchen Runner-up: Brant Point Grill
*Best Café: The Corner Table Runner-up: Island Kitchen
*Best Cake: 45 Surfside Bakery and Café Runner-up: Wicked Island Bakery
*Best Candy Store: Sweet Inspirations Runner-up: Force 5
*Best Caterer: Nantucket Catering Company, Mark and Eithne Yelle
Runner-up: Island Kitchen, Patrick Ridge
*Best Chef: Liam Mackey, Nautilus Runner-up: Michael Getter, Dune
*Best Chicken Wings: Keepers Runner-up: Faregrounds
*Best Chocolate: Sweet Inspirations Runner-up: Aunt Leah’s Fudge
*Best Clam Chowder: The SeaGrille Runner-up: Sayle’s Seafood
*Best Cookie: Something Natural Runner-up: Wicked Island Bakery
*Best Croissant: Wicked Island Bakery Runner-up: 45 Surfside Bakery and Café
*Best Cup of Coffee: Handlebar Café Runner-up: The Bean
*Best Doughnut: Downyflake Runner-up: Island Kitchen
*Best Family Dining: Fusaro’s Runner-up: Brotherhood of Thieves
*Best Fast Food: Stubby’s Runner-up: The Boat House
*Best Fine Dining: Le Languedoc Runner-up: Dune
*Best Fish Market: 167 Raw Runner-up: Sayle’s Seafood
*Best Food Truck: Millie’s Runner-up: Island Kitchen
*Best French Fries: Lola Burger Runner-up: Lola 41
*Best Fried Clams: Sayle’s Seafood Runner-up: The SeaGrille
*Best Hamburger: Lola Burger Runner-up: Brotherhood of Thieves
*Best Ice Cream: The Juice Bar Runner-up: Island Kitchen
*Best Italian Restaurant: Fusaro’s Runner-up: Pi Pizzeria
*Best Lobster Roll: The SeaGrille Runner-up: Cru
*Best Lunch: Something Natural Runner-up: Centre Street Bistro
*Best Nightspot: The Chicken Box Runner-up: Tree Bar at Town
*Best Outdoor Dining: The Galley Runner-up: Sandbar
*Best Pizza: Pi Pizzeria Runner-up: Oath Craft Pizza
*Best Romantic Restaurant: Galley Beach Runner-up: Ships Inn
*Best Sandwich: Something Natural Runner-up: Provisions
*Best Seafood Restaurant: The SeaGrille Runner-up: Slip 14
*Best Smoothie: Lemon Press Runner-up: The Green
*Best Sushi: Lola 41 Runner-up: Sushi by Yoshi
*Best Vegetarian Dining: Lemon Press Runner-up: The Green
*Best Water-view Dining: Galley Beach Runner-up: Cru

HOME SERVICES
*Best Architect: Nantucket Architecture Group Runner-up: Emeritus Development
*Best Builder: Cheney Brothers Building Runner-up: O’Connor Custom Builders
*Best Interior Designer: Donna Elle Runner-up: Carolyn Thayer Interiors
*Best Landscaper: Tom Hanlon Runner-up: Ryan Conway Landscaping
*Best Painter: Four Winds Painting Runner-up: DCL Painting
*Best Real Estate Office: Fisher Real Estate Runner-up: Windwalker William Raveis

MEDIA
*Best Nantucket Author: Nathaniel Philbrick Runner-up: Elin Hilderbrand
*Best Nantucket Facebook: Nantucket Year Round Community Runner-up: Nantucket Days of Yore
*Best Nantucket Instagram: chadtucket Runner-up: Nantucket blACKbook
*Best Nantucket Twitter: The Inquirer and Mirror Runner-up: Gene Mahon, Mahon About Town
*Best Nantucket Photographer: Rebecca Love Runner-up: Katie Kaizer

PLACES & ACTIVITIES
*Best Beach: Ladies Beach Runner-up: Cisco Beach
*Best Conservation Spot: Great Point, The Trustees Runner-up: Sanford Farm, Nantucket Conservation Foundation
*Best Farm: Bartlett’s Ocean View Farm Runner-up: Moors End Farm
*Best Festival: Daffodil Festival
Runner-up: Nantucket Wine and Food Festival
*Best Fishing Charter: Althea K, Capt. Pete Kaizer Runner-up: Just Do it Too, Capt. Marc Genthner
*Best Fundraiser: Boston Pops at Jetties Beach, Nantucket Cottage Hospital
Runner-up: Swim Across America Nantucket, Nantucket Cottage Hospital and PASCON
*Best Golf Course: Miacomet Golf Course Runner-up: Sankaty Head Golf Club
*Best Tour: Nantucket Bike Tours Runner-up: Gayle’s Tours
*Best Kids Camp: Nantucket Boys & Girls Club Runner-up: Strong Wings Adventure School
*Best Museum: Nantucket Whaling Museum Runner-up: Nantucket Shipwreck & Lifesaving Museum
*Best Summer Event: Fourth of July Runner-up: Boston Pops
*Best Theater: Nantucket Dreamland Runner-up: Theatre Workshop of Nantucket

SHOPPING
*Best Antique Store: Rafael Osona Auctions Runner-up: Island Antiques Warehouse
*Best Art Gallery: Artists Association of Nantucket Runner-up: Robert Foster Fine Art
*Best Bike Shop: Young’s Bicycle Shop Runner-up: Nantucket Bike Shop
*Best Boatyard: Madaket Marine Runner-up: Grey Lady Marine
*Best Bookstore: Nantucket Bookworks Runner-up: Mitchell’s Book Corner
*Best Furniture Store: Nantucket Looms Runner-up: Marine Home Center
*Best Garden Center: Bartlett’s Ocean View Farm
Runner-up: Surfing Hydrangea Nursery
*Best Gift Shop: Island Variety Runner-up: Four Winds Gift Shop
*Best Jewelry Store: Jessica Hicks Runner-up: Jewel in the Sea
*Best Kids’ Clothing: Kidding Around Runner-up: Pinwheels
*Best Men’s Clothing: Murray’s Toggery Shop Runner-up: The Nobby Shop
*Best Shoe Store: Murray’s Toggery Shop Runner-up: The Nobby Shop
*Best Toy Store: Island Variety Runner-up: Toy Boat
*Best Wine Shop: Hatch’s Package Store Runner-up: The Islander Package Store
*Best Women’s Clothing: Vis-A-Vis Runner-up: Milly & Grace

TRAVEL
*Best Airline: Jet Blue Runner-up: Cape Air
*Best Auto Rental: Young’s Bicycle Shop Runner-up: Affordable Rentals
*Best Bed & Breakfast: Union Street Inn Runner-up: The Roberts House
*Best Boat Line: Hy-Line Cruises Runner-up: Steamship Authority
*Best Hotel: Nantucket Hotel Runner-up: The White Elephant
*Luxury Hotel: Nantucket Hotel Runner-up: The Wauwinet
*Best Taxi Company: Roger’s Taxi Runner-up: Chief’s Cab


Subscribe to Nantucket Today to read the full article.






Latest issue...

To view the magazine full size, click the image above.