The Best of NANTUCKET -August 2016

photography by: Jim Powers & Nicole Harnishfeger

Every year for the last 20 years, The Inquirer and Mirror, Nantucket’s newspaper, asks its readers to vote on the Best of Nantucket in an online Readers Poll in nearly 80 categories. Following are the 2016 results. Online voting for 2017 will begin in late August through September on ack.net, The Inquirer and Mirror’s website.


BEST AIRLINE
First Place: Cape Air

BEST ANTIQUE STORE
First Place: Sylvia Antiques

BEST ART GALLERY
First Place: Artists Association of Nantucket
Second Place: Old Spouter Gallery

BEST AUTO RENTAL
First Place: Windmill Auto Second Place: Young’s

BEST BAKE SHOP
First Place: Nantucket Bake Shop Second Place: Wicked Island Bakery

BEST BAR
First Place: The Chicken Box Second Place: Rose & Crown

BEST BARTENDER
First Place: Paul Abbott, Faregrounds Second Place: Johnny Bresette, Ventuno

BEST BEACH
First Place: Cisco

BEST B&B
First Place: Union Street Inn Second Place: Roberts House

BEST BIKE SHOP
First Place: Young’s Bicycle Shop

BEST BOAT CHARTER
First Place: Just Do It Too, Capt. Marc Genthner
Second Place: Albacore,
Capt. Bob DeCosta

BEST BOAT LINE
First Place: Hy-Line Cruises Second Place: Steamship Authority

BEST BOOKSTORE
First Place: Mitchell’s Book Corner Second Place: Nantucket Bookworks

BEST BREAD
First Place: Something Natural Second Place: Wicked Island Bakery

BEST BREAKFAST
First Place: Island Kitchen Second Place: Downyflake

BEST CANDY STORE
First Place: Force Five
Second Place: Sweet Inspirations

BEST CATERER
First Place: Nantucket Catering Company, Mark & Eithne Yelle
Second Place: Nantucket Clambake Company, Susan Warner

BEST CHEF
First Place: EJ Harvey, SeaGrille Second Place: All Kovalencik,
Company of the Cauldron

BEST CHOCOLATES
First Place: Sweet Inspirations Second Place: Ambrosia

BEST CLAM CHOWDER
First Place: SeaGrille
Second Place: Sayle’s Seafood

BEST COFFEE
First Place: The Bean
Second Place: Handlebar Café

BEST CONSERVATION PROPERTY
First Place: Sanford Farm Second Place: Cranberry Bogs

BEST DOUGHNUT
First Place: Downyflake
Second Place: Nantucket Bake Shop

BEST ETHNIC RESTAURANT
First Place: The Thai House Second Place: Siam to Go

BEST FAMILY DINING
First Place: Faregrounds Second Place: Jetties

BEST FAST FOOD
First Place: Stubby’s
Second Place: Barcos y Tacos

BEST FESTIVAL
First Place: Cranberry Festival Second Place: Daffodil Festival

BEST FINE DINING
First Place: Languedoc Bistro
Second Place: Topper’s at The Wauwinet

BEST FISH MARKET
First Place: Sayle’s Seafood Second Place: East Coast Seafood

BEST FOOD TRUCK
First Place: Madaket Millie’s Second Place: The Lobster Trap

BEST FRIED CLAMS
First Place: Sayle’s Seafood Second Place: The Lobster Trap

BEST FURNITURE STORE
First Place: The Emporium
Second Place: Marine Home Center

BEST GARDEN CENTER
First Place: Bartlett’s Farm Second Place: Valero & Sons

BEST GIFT SHOP
First Place: Four Winds Gifts Second Place: Nantucket Looms

BEST HAIR SALON
First Place: RJ Miller Salon + Spa Second Place: Darya Salon & Spa

BEST HAIRDRESSER
First Place: Margie Malone, The Beauty Bar
Second Place: Anne Fitzgerald,
RJ Miller Salon + Spa

BEST HAMBURGER
First Place: Lola Burger Second Place: Stubby’s

BEST ICE CREAM
First Place: The Juice Bar Second Place: Stars

BEST INEXPENSIVE MEAL
First Place: Faregrounds Second Place: Fusaro’s

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER
First Place: Carolyn Thayer Second Place: Donna Elle

BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT
First Place: Fusaro’s Second Place: Ventuno

BEST IVORY CARVER
First Place: Michael Vienneau Second Place: David Lazarus

BEST JEWELERY STORE
First Place: Jewel of the Isle Second Place: Jeweler’s Gallery

BEST KIDS CAMP
First Place: Strong Wings
Second Place: Boys & Girls Club

BEST KIDS CLOTHING
First Place: Kidding Around Second Place: Pinwheels

BEST LANDSCAPER
First Place: Dave Champoux Second Place: Ryan Conway

BEST LIGHTSHIP BASKET MAKER
First Place: Michael Kane
Second Place: Karl & Susan Ottison

BEST LOBSTER BISQUE
First Place: SeaGrille
Second Place: Languedoc Bistro

BEST LUNCH
First Place: Centre Street Bistro Second Place: Island Kitchen

BEST LUXURY HOTEL
First Place: Nantucket Hotel Second Place: The White Elephant

BEST MARINA
First Place: Madaket Marine
Second Place: Nantucket Boat Basin

BEST MEN’S CLOTHING SHOP
First Place: Murray’s Toggery First Place: Nobby Shop

BEST MUSEUM
First Place: Whaling Museum
Second Place: Nantucket Shipwreck &
Lifesaving Museum

BEST NAIL TECHNICIAN
First Place: Randy Laufenberg, Beauty & Beyond

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
First Place: Atlas
Second Place: Barcos y Tacos

BEST NIGHTSPOT
First Place: The Chicken Box Second Place: Rose & Crown

BEST OFF-SEASON EVENT
First Place: Christmas Stroll First Place: Cranberry Festival

BEST OUTDOOR DINING
First Place: The Galley Second Place: Jetties

BEST PET STORE
First Place: Geronimo’s

BEST PIZZA
First Place: Pi Pizzeria Second Place: Sophie T’s

BEST REAL ESTATE OFFICE
First Place: Maury People
Second Place: Great Point Properties

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT
First Place: Company of the Cauldron Second Place: Topper’s at The Wauwinet

BEST SANDWICH
First Place: Something Natural Second Place: Provisions

BEST SEAFOOD RESTAURANT
First Place: SeaGrille
Second Place: Sayle’s Seafood

BEST SHOE STORE
First Place: Murray’s Toggery First Place: Nobby Shop

BEST SMOOTHIE
First Place: Juice Bar Second Place: The Green

BEST SPA
First Place: Sisters’ Salon & Spa Second Place: RJ Miller Salon + Spa

BEST SUMMER EVENT
First Place: Boston Pops Second Place: Fourth of July

BEST SUNDAY BRUNCH
First Place: Brant Point Grill

BEST SUSHI
First Place: Sushi by Yoshi Second Place: Lola 41

BEST T-SHIRT SHOP
First Place: Annie & The T’s

BEST TACKLE SHOP
First Place: Bill Fisher Tackle
First Place: Nantucket Tackle Shop

BEST TAXI
First Place: Chief’s Cab First Place: Roger’s Taxi

BEST TOUR
First Place: Gail’s Tours

BEST TOY STORE
First Place: Toy Boat First Place: Sunken Ship

BEST WATERVIEW DINING
First Place: The Galley Second Place: Jetties

BEST WINE SHOP
First Place: Hatch’s
First Place: The Islander

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING SHOP
First Place: Murray’s Toggery First Place: Vis-à-Vis

BEST YOGA STUDIO
First Place: The Yoga Room Second Place: Dharma Yoga

BEST THING ABOUT NANTUCKET
The Beaches!






Latest issue...

To view the magazine full size, click the image above.